ARIA Awards 2019 – The Complete Winners List

Published by: Noise11 Website

The Teskey Brothers, Dean Lewis and Tones and I were the big winners at the ARIA Awards for 2019.

 

Here is the complete winners list:

Album Of The Year:
Dean Lewis – A Place We Knew (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Male Artist:
Dean Lewis – A Place We Knew (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Female Artist:
Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best Dance Release:
RÜFÜS DU SOL – Solace (Rose Avenue Records/Sony Music Australia)

Best Group:
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)

Breakthrough Artist presented by PPCA:
Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best Pop Release:
Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best Hip Hop Release:
Tkay Maidza – Awake feat. JPEGMAFIA (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Soul/R&B Release:
Kaiit – Miss Shiney (Alt. Music Group/Ditto Music)

Best Independent Release:
Tones And I – The Kids Are Coming (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best Rock Album:
Amyl and The Sniffers – Amyl and The Sniffers (Flightless Records)

Best Adult Contemporary Album:
Paul Kelly – Nature (EMI Music Australia)

Best Country Album:
Morgan Evans – Things That We Drink To (Warner Music Nashville)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album:
Northlane – Alien (UNFD)

Best Blues & Roots Album:
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)

Best Children’s Album:
Dan Sultan – Nali & Friends (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best Comedy Release:
Arj Barker – Organic (Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Best Video:
Guy Sebastian – Choir (Sony Music Australia)

Best Australian Live Act:
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse World Tour (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Song Of The Year:
Guy Sebastian – Choir (Sony Music Australia)

Best International Artist:
Taylor Swift – Lover (UNI/UMA)

ARIA Music Teacher of the Year:
Antonio Chiappetta (St Andrews College, Marayong, NSW)

ARTISAN AWARDS

Best Cover Art:
Emilie Pfitzner for Thelma Plum – Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)

Engineer Of The Year:
Sam Teskey for The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records) —

Producer Of The Year
Dann Hume for Matt Corby – Rainbow Valley (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

FINE ARTS AWARDS

Best Classical Album:
Paul Kelly, James Ledger – Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds (Decca Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Jazz Album:
Kate Ceberano and Paul Grabowsky – TRYST (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album:
Various Artists – The Recording Studio (Music From The TV Series) (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best World Music Album
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – One Year Of Ska (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Noise11 on Instagram

You’ll discover music news first following Noise11 on Twitter

Comment on the news of the day, join Noise11 on Facebook

Noise11.com

[See image gallery at www.noise11.com]

The post ARIA Awards 2019 – The Complete Winners List appeared first on Noise11.com.

mood_bad
  • No comments yet.
  • chat
    Add a comment